Anyone use K1 Media ?

Anyone use K1 Media ?

Postby twintrades » Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:41 pm

I will be starting out with a 80 gallon system. 2 Tiers of 3 tanks (all 10's) And a 20 for a sump.
I have some BIOballs i soaked in bleach and Rinsed about 3 times then Used dechlorinator 2 times. And dryed outside.

Then i read about K1 media. SO i bought a gallon worth. If anyone has any experience with this media for Biofiltration please comment ! Im wondering if i should use the bioballs or if the K1 will be enuf to Filter the whole system.

Thanks for taking the time to read this!
twintrades
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:12 pm
State/Region: wisconsin
Country: USA

Re: Anyone use K1 Media ?

Postby twintrades » Tue Oct 15, 2013 7:57 pm

Well i guess ill be the first then !
twintrades
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:12 pm
State/Region: wisconsin
Country: USA

Re: Anyone use K1 Media ?

Postby Amie » Thu Oct 17, 2013 12:24 pm

I know quite a few people using this media on their systems - they do not use any other filtration. I have purchased it as well but have not set it up on my system yet.

Go to Youtube and search for k1 media, there are a lot of videos of it working on aquariums.
User avatar
Amie
Moderator
 
Posts: 2029
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 7:57 pm
Location: US
State/Region: Utah
Country: USA

Re: Anyone use K1 Media ?

Postby twintrades » Tue Oct 29, 2013 1:31 pm

Im using it now lol

One gallon worth for a 80 gallon system.

I have 6 10 gallon tanks for breeding clowns hooked up to a 20 long sump. So 80 gallons give or take. Fully running ill have 12 fish in there. Giving that a fish weighs about 10 grams an inch ill have 210 g of fish.

So 210 g of fish

Feed 3% of body weight Is 6.3 grams of waist.


One liter of k1 supports 2.5 grams of waist. ( not all food will be considered waist right ?)


I have 3.78 Liters so i can process 9.45 grams per day.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Or
One cube of food is 3.125 Grams


i have 3.78 liters of K1


One liter of K1 =2.5 of waist filtration.


so i could prosses 9.25 G of waist with my gallon of k1.


So 3 cubes a day can be Processed.
Sound about right ?
twintrades
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:12 pm
State/Region: wisconsin
Country: USA

Re: Anyone use K1 Media ?

Postby twintrades » Sat Nov 02, 2013 12:45 am

Wish i would have thought of this before! I might try running my K1 in a kreisel type container in my tank. I didnt think my sump thru lol. I needed to have another baffle in my sump. so mabey ill try this. It should tumble and knock stuff around pretty good...
twintrades
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:12 pm
State/Region: wisconsin
Country: USA

Re: Anyone use K1 Media ?

Postby Amie » Sun Nov 03, 2013 5:34 am

You could always add a 'drum' or some kind of bucket to the system that contains the k1, that goes from the refugium, then to the drum, and then up to the tanks.
User avatar
Amie
Moderator
 
Posts: 2029
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 7:57 pm
Location: US
State/Region: Utah
Country: USA

Re: Anyone use K1 Media ?

Postby DanUnderwood » Tue Nov 05, 2013 7:34 pm

I use the K1 media in all of our systems. I find it will handle a larger bioload than what is published. I usually take a 3 or 5 gal carboy and drill some small holes in the upper half and then pump water in through the top churning the media with the water draining out the side. Using a 5 gal carboy filled about 1/3 with K1 it handled 1/2 lb of frozen mysis per day with ammonia and nitrites at zero. I did have a large protein skimmer, a 5 micron cartridge filter and use probiotics on the system.

Dan
Dan Underwood
Seahorse Source, Inc.
User avatar
DanUnderwood
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 3:21 pm
Location: Fort Pierce, FL

Re: Anyone use K1 Media ?

Postby twintrades » Wed Nov 06, 2013 12:49 am

The way i have it built and set up the sump sits on the floor.... Tanks drain to a fixed pipe work draing into the sump. No room to add anything in line. Im going to add a section of that plastic ( sewing) mesh to the drain side of the chamber and curve it in the shape of a c. That should take care of my issue. As of now i have a Maxijet moving water in my media section. with a Pvc "spacer" keeping the media from spilling over. lol not what i wanted but its working.....
twintrades
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 10:12 pm
State/Region: wisconsin
Country: USA

Re: Anyone use K1 Media ?

Postby Amie » Wed Nov 06, 2013 11:19 am

Dan...how large is your system?

twintrades .. I was thinking of doing the same thing in my sump that you are doing. My only concern is the mesh getting clogged.
User avatar
Amie
Moderator
 
Posts: 2029
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 7:57 pm
Location: US
State/Region: Utah
Country: USA

Re: Anyone use K1 Media ?

Postby DanUnderwood » Wed Nov 06, 2013 12:05 pm

I have many different systems. My fry tanks are 90 gallon round tubs most with a 20 long for a sump and a couple with 30 breeders for a sump. I can keep up to about 500 juvenile seahorses in it until about 3 inches or so. My seller tanks are 75's. My brood stock tanks are mostly 29's with 2 to 5 on a system. Each system is species specific.

Dan
Dan Underwood
Seahorse Source, Inc.
User avatar
DanUnderwood
 
Posts: 151
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 3:21 pm
Location: Fort Pierce, FL


Return to Equipment



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron